logo
Ticker Information

Ticker

GOOGL

Company Name

ALPHABET INC

Sector

Communication Services

Industry

Internet Content & Information

Exchange

NASDAQ
4.22%Payout Ratio (based on EPS)
VS
Market
57
Sector
43
Industry
12
History
18
$ 334.76Close
$ 250.46 - $ 402.6252-Week Range
Check Company Details

ALPHABET INC - Payout Ratio (based on EPS) Chart Analysis (TTM)

Date Range
Zoom
GOOGL - Payout Ratio (based on EPS) Historical Data
DateDividends per ShareEarnings per SharePayout Ratio (based on EPS)
2026-06-30$ 0.85$ 20.144.22%
2026-03-31$ 0.84$ 13.246.34%
2025-12-31$ 0.83$ 10.917.61%
2025-09-30$ 0.82$ 10.238.02%
2025-06-30$ 0.81$ 9.488.54%
2025-03-31$ 0.8$ 9.068.83%
2024-12-31$ 0.6$ 8.137.38%
2024-09-30$ 0.4$ 7.615.26%
2024-06-30$ 0.2$ 7.032.84%
2024-03-31$ 0$ 6.570%

Key Performance Insights, Last 5 Years

  • ✓ ALPHABET INC's latest trailing twelve months (TTM) Payout Ratio (EPS) stands at 4.22%.
  • ✓ Over the past 5 years, ALPHABET INC's average Payout Ratio (EPS) has been 2.95%.
  • ✓ The median Payout Ratio (EPS) for ALPHABET INC during this period was 0%
  • ✓ ALPHABET INC reached its highest Payout Ratio (EPS) over the past 5 years at 8.83%.
  • ✓ The lowest Payout Ratio (EPS) recorded by ALPHABET INC in the same timeframe 0%

ALPHABET INC's Payout Ratio (EPS) vs. competitors

We picked the following companies as peers based on multiple factors, including sector, industry, market capitalization and revenue

Payout Ratio (EPS) Benchmarks
CompanyPayout Ratio (EPS)
META : META PLATFORMS INC7.81%
DASH : DOORDASH INC0%
TWLO : TWILIO INC0%
SNAP : SNAP INC-
PINS : PINTEREST INC0%
RDDT : REDDIT INC0%
NIQ : NIQ GLOBAL INTELLIGENCE PLC-
MTCH : MATCH GROUP INC26.09%
ZG : ZILLOW GROUP INC0%
PPLI : PEOPLE INC0%

Definition of Payout Ratio (based on EPS)

[Calculation] Measures the ratio between a company’s dividend per share [DPS] and its earnings per share [EPS]. The dividend of a company with a low payout ratio tends to be future proof.

DPS / EPS
(=) Payout Ratio (EPS)

Payout Ratio (EPS) for ALPHABET INC is calculated as follows:

DPS [ $ 0.85 ] / EPS [ $ 20.14 ]
(=) Payout Ratio (EPS) [ 4.22% ]

GOOGL - Payout Ratio (based on EPS), Last 5 years

0%

Minimum

Sep 30, 2021

8.83%

Maximum

Mar 31, 2025

2.95%

Average

0%

Median

Payout Ratio (EPS) Benchmark Analysis

The chart above depicts the distribution of Payout Ratio (EPS) for companies in the Total Stock Market. The average Payout Ratio (EPS) of the companies is 18.86% with a standard deviation of 23.79%.

The following table provides additional summary stats:

Payout Ratio (EPS) in the Market:
filtered constituents2.18K
min0%
max93.66%
average18.86%
median7.55%
std23.79%