logo
Ticker Information

Ticker

GOOGL

Company Name

ALPHABET INC

Sector

Communication Services

Industry

Internet Content & Information

Exchange

NASDAQ
23.69Dividend Coverage
VS
Market
98
Sector
100
Industry
100
History
88
$ 334.76Close
$ 250.46 - $ 402.6252-Week Range
Check Company Details

ALPHABET INC - Dividend Coverage Chart Analysis (TTM)

Date Range
Zoom
GOOGL - Dividend Coverage Historical Data
DateDividends per ShareEarnings per ShareDividend Coverage
2026-06-30$ 0.85$ 20.1423.69
2026-03-31$ 0.84$ 13.2415.76
2025-12-31$ 0.83$ 10.9113.14
2025-09-30$ 0.82$ 10.2312.48
2025-06-30$ 0.81$ 9.4811.7
2025-03-31$ 0.8$ 9.0611.32
2024-12-31$ 0.6$ 8.1313.55
2024-09-30$ 0.4$ 7.6119.02
2024-06-30$ 0.2$ 7.0335.15
2024-03-31$ 0$ 6.570

Key Performance Insights, Last 5 Years

  • ✓ ALPHABET INC's latest trailing twelve months (TTM) Div. Coverage stands at 23.69.
  • ✓ Over the past 5 years, ALPHABET INC's average Div. Coverage has been 17.31.
  • ✓ The median Div. Coverage for ALPHABET INC during this period was 13.55
  • ✓ ALPHABET INC reached its highest Div. Coverage over the past 5 years at 35.15.
  • ✓ The lowest Div. Coverage recorded by ALPHABET INC in the same timeframe 11.32

ALPHABET INC's Div. Coverage vs. competitors

We picked the following companies as peers based on multiple factors, including sector, industry, market capitalization and revenue

Div. Coverage Benchmarks
CompanyDiv. Coverage
META : META PLATFORMS INC12.81
DASH : DOORDASH INC-
TWLO : TWILIO INC-
SNAP : SNAP INC-
PINS : PINTEREST INC-
RDDT : REDDIT INC-
NIQ : NIQ GLOBAL INTELLIGENCE PLC-
MTCH : MATCH GROUP INC3.83
ZG : ZILLOW GROUP INC-
PPLI : PEOPLE INC-

Definition of Dividend Coverage

[Calculation] The Dividend Coverage Ratio, or dividend cover, describes how often a business can pay its annual dividend to its shareholders. The dividend coverage ratio is calculated by dividing the company’s Earnings per Share [EPS] by its Dividend per Share [DPS].

EPS / DPS
(=) Div. Coverage

Div. Coverage for ALPHABET INC is calculated as follows:

EPS [ $ 20.14 ] / DPS [ $ 0.85 ]
(=) Div. Coverage [ 23.69 ]

GOOGL - Dividend Coverage, Last 5 years

11.32

Minimum

Mar 31, 2025

35.15

Maximum

Jun 30, 2024

17.31

Average

13.55

Median

Div. Coverage Benchmark Analysis

The chart above depicts the distribution of Div. Coverage for companies in the Total Stock Market. The average Div. Coverage of the companies is 2.45 with a standard deviation of 2.58.

The following table provides additional summary stats:

Div. Coverage in the Market:
filtered constituents1.48K
min-6
max10.51
average2.45
median2.16
std2.58